Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, utilize, and disclose personal data. emusicmart.com ( "we," "our," or "us") are subject to this Privacy Notice.

 

When you visit or use our websites or mobile applications that link to this Privacy Notice, become a emusicmart.com member, shop at our warehouses or service centers, contact our customer service teams, or otherwise interact with us (collectively, the "Services"), you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Notice. Any products, mobile applications, or services that display or refer to a separate privacy policy are not covered by this Privacy Notice.

 

We use your personal information to run our corporation and provide the Services to our users. You indicate that you have read and understood this policy, including how and why we use your information, by accepting our Terms of Use (and in some jurisdictions, by recognizing this policy). You should not use the Services if you do not want us to collect or process your personal information in the methods indicated in this policy.

All account owners must be at least 18 years old, according to emusicmart.com Terms of Service. Minors under the age of 13 are not allowed to use emusicmart.com services without the permission and direct supervision of the account owner. You are responsible for any and all account activity performed by a child on your account. We do not knowingly "sell" the personal information of children, as that term is defined by applicable law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information based on how you connect with us, the Services you use, and the decisions you make.


Information you provide directly: We keep track of the personal information you give us.: For example:

Information we collect automatically. When you access or use our Services, we acquire some information automatically. For example:

Information we obtain from other sources. We may obtain information about you from other sources and combine or link it with information we already have about you. We may combine information we've collected offline with data we've acquired online. Vendors working on our behalf may acquire information, and we may also obtain information from other parties. Examples of third-party sources include:

Information we create or generate. We build new information about you by evaluating the data we receive, including using automated methods and third-party sources, to make inferences about your likely preferences or other characteristics ("inferences"). We may, for example, use information about your prior purchases to infer the types of products and services that would be of interest to you in the future. We use this data to track and enhance our marketing operations, which includes sending you customized ads and other promotional materials.

 

Information concerning minors. Individuals under the age of eighteen are not permitted to use the Services (18). Except when submitted to us to make travel arrangements, fill a prescription in the pharmacy, optical department, or hearing aid department, or as part of our legal or risk management inquiries, we do not intentionally collect personal information from persons under the age of 18.

COOKIES, MOBILE IDs AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies, pixels, web beacons, mobile analytics, and advertising IDs (collectively, "digital tracking technologies") are used by us and our analytics and advertising partners. When you visit our site, we use digital tracking technologies provided by such vendors and other third parties to collect personal information (such as the cookies saved on your browser, the advertising identifier on your mobile device, or the IP address of your device). These technologies may be used by emusicmart.com, our vendors, or other third parties to gather personal information about your online activities over time and across multiple websites or online services. This information is used to store your preferences and settings, to allow you to sign-in, to analyse how our Services perform, to track your interaction with the Services, to track your orders and estimated delivery date, to make marketing inferences about you, to deliver and tailor interest-based advertising, to combat fraud, and for other legitimate purposes. For these purposes, we may also share the data we gather or infer with other parties.

 

Our Cookie Settings page allows you to opt out of digital tracking technologies for targeted advertising and third-party marketing purposes on our website. Please keep in mind that even if you opt out of digital tracking technologies or advertising, you may still see ads as you surf the internet, though they will be less personalized to you. Furthermore, if you set your browser or device to delete or reject digital tracking technology, it may disrupt certain of our website's features or services. Your settings and preferences, including your choices about digital tracking technologies, may be lost or stop functioning if you opt to remove or reject all cookies and digital tracking technologies. In this case, you may need to make those decisions again on each of the websites and services with which you interact.

OUR USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information for the reasons indicated in this Privacy Notice or as otherwise disclosed to you. Personal information is used for a variety of purposes, including:

How we protect your information. We use a range of security methods to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, all of which are created using a risk-based approach. We cannot and do not guarantee the security of information provided to us, as stated in the applicable conditions of use for each digital site. You can also play a role in ensuring the security of the information you send to us. Make a secure password. Only use that password on our online properties. Also, do not provide your password to anyone, particularly someone pretending to work with us. Never, ever would we contact you and ask for your password.

Your choices. You may at any time:    

 

To perform any of these, please contact us via one of the following methods:

Please note: Even if we are able to anonymize or make your material or information less apparent, this does not guarantee that your content or personal information will be completely removed from the internet.

p       Protecting children's privacy.

Without parental approval, we do not intentionally solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have obtained personal information from a child under the age of 13 without parental agreement, we will destroy that information as soon as possible. Please notify us as described in the "How to contact us" section of this policy if you believe a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without parental authorization.

 

Deidentifed Information. In compliance with relevant law, we may release and use aggregated or deidentified data. We pledge to keeping and using deidentified information if we release or utilize it. Except to evaluate the success of our deidentification rules and procedures, we will not seek to re-identify such information.

 

Links to other websites.

Our websites contain links to third-party sites, many of which have their own privacy rules. Always read the privacy policies on the websites you visit.

Privacy Policy updates.

As we and our customers develop and adapt, we may need to alter our Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you through email (sent to the email address indicated in your account) or by posting a notice on this website prior to the change taking effect, as well as inform you of any options you may have.